|
|
Regular Season Review |
|
Welcome to Stats Perform’s US Major League Soccer season review for the 2020 regular season.
Interactive and showcasing a host of detailed performance metrics, this report provides insight into the league’s standout performers, applying innovative frameworks produced by our team of AI scientists.
Within this review, we share a comprehensive breakdown of performance at the key ends of the pitch, as well as sharing detailed insight on team style, both in and out of possession. Detailed player analysis also features, with key metrics ranked across different positions.
Notable additions to our reviews this year include details on the teams most effective at generating opportunities from high turnovers, together with insights into how each team approached the changes to the goal kick rule. We also apply metrics to highlight the ball carrying players who were effective at generating goalscoring opportunities through running with the ball.
These new features reflect Stats Perform’s ongoing commitment to further explore how performance data can inform a club’s decision-making across performance analysis, recruitment and long-term strategic planning.
We hope you find some interesting insights from this review.
Key Points:
Listed alphabetically across both conferences, this table outlines teams’ performances in front of goal, from both open play and set piece situations.
Despite only finishing seventh in the Western Conference, Los Angeles FC’s ability to generate high quality chances from open play was demonstrated by them amassing an xG output of 33.3 from 267 shots. New York City FC were the only other team to post more than 260 shots, however Ronny Delia’s side scored seven fewer open play goals and failed to match their xG output by nearly four.
Supporters’ Shield winners Philadelphia Union and MLS Is Back Tournament winners Portland Timbers were the joint-highest scorers from open play (34), with both teams exceeding their xG output by seven and ten goals respectively.
Three teams created over 30% of their total xG from set pieces: Real Salt Lake, Inter Miami and Nashville SC. Only Sporting Kansas City could match Nashville’s total of 12 set piece goals, which accounted for 50% of the MLS newcomer’s entire regular season output, helping them secure a playoff berth.
As well as Nashville, Sporting Kansas City, Colorado Rapids, Montreal Impact and DC United all exceeded their set piece xG by two clear goals.
| Team | xG Ratio | Shots | xG | Goals | SP Shots | SP xG | SP Goals | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta United FC | 0.20 | 144 | 15.0 | 17 | 71 | 4.6 | 3 | |
| Chicago Fire FC | 0.23 | 238 | 28.6 | 24 | 77 | 9.4 | 7 | |
| Colorado Rapids | 0.22 | 199 | 19.4 | 21 | 49 | 5.4 | 9 | |
| Columbus Crew SC | 0.14 | 195 | 24.5 | 30 | 52 | 4.7 | 3 | |
| D.C. United | 0.27 | 155 | 14.3 | 10 | 59 | 6.4 | 10 | |
| FC Cincinnati | 0.29 | 160 | 13.7 | 8 | 72 | 6.3 | 2 | |
| FC Dallas | 0.18 | 209 | 25.7 | 20 | 66 | 6.3 | 5 | |
| Houston Dynamo FC | 0.17 | 257 | 27.0 | 22 | 68 | 6.2 | 6 | |
| Inter Miami CF | 0.33 | 192 | 19.0 | 17 | 105 | 10.1 | 6 | |
| LA Galaxy | 0.24 | 174 | 19.0 | 17 | 71 | 7.0 | 6 | |
| Los Angeles Football Club | 0.21 | 267 | 33.3 | 32 | 89 | 9.2 | 11 | |
| Minnesota United FC | 0.21 | 216 | 23.4 | 25 | 73 | 6.8 | 6 | |
| Montreal Impact | 0.17 | 188 | 23.4 | 21 | 56 | 5.6 | 8 | |
| Nashville SC | 0.31 | 182 | 17.0 | 12 | 90 | 8.1 | 12 | |
| New England Revolution | 0.20 | 231 | 26.9 | 18 | 107 | 7.1 | 6 | |
| New York City FC | 0.19 | 261 | 28.8 | 25 | 92 | 7.4 | 8 | |
| New York Red Bulls | 0.24 | 188 | 21.6 | 20 | 56 | 7.0 | 8 | |
| Orlando City SC | 0.17 | 198 | 26.8 | 31 | 67 | 5.8 | 7 | |
| Philadelphia Union | 0.24 | 217 | 26.9 | 34 | 78 | 9.1 | 7 | |
| Portland Timbers | 0.22 | 191 | 23.6 | 34 | 65 | 7.1 | 9 | |
| Real Salt Lake | 0.34 | 185 | 17.0 | 14 | 89 | 10.1 | 7 | |
| San Jose Earthquakes | 0.18 | 219 | 22.7 | 25 | 81 | 5.8 | 5 | |
| Seattle Sounders FC | 0.26 | 191 | 27.5 | 28 | 84 | 10.8 | 9 | |
| Sporting Kansas City | 0.29 | 229 | 23.9 | 24 | 83 | 10.0 | 12 | |
| Toronto FC | 0.15 | 227 | 27.6 | 27 | 58 | 5.7 | 1 | |
| Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 0.15 | 138 | 18.3 | 19 | 53 | 3.7 | 3 |
| Metric | Definition |
|---|---|
| Set Play | Chances occuring as a result of a corner, direct free kick, indirect free kick or throw-in. |
| Set Play : Total xG Ratio | The proportion of a team’s total xG that resulted from set plays. |
| Expected Goals (xG) | Expected Goals (xG) measures the quality of a shot based on several variables such as assist type, shot angle and distance from goal, whether it was a headed shot and whether it was defined as a big chance. Adding up a player or team’s expected goals can give us an indication of how many goals a player or team should have scored on average, given the shots they have taken. |
Key Points:
After ranking in the bottom third for MLS open play xG conceded during 2019, Seattle demonstrated a huge turnaround in defensive fortunes in 2020, recording a league-low 15 xG against. The Sounders solidity was also evident at set piece situations, where they conceded chances worth just 4.7 xG.
New England Revolution ranked joint-top in MLS for the fewest open play goals conceded with Seattle, however based on the quality of chances the Revs conceded, they were perhaps fortune not to have conceded more goals.
Despite possessing a significant threat at attacking set plays, DC United were not as effective inside their own box, conceding the highest number of goals from set pieces (12). Portland were another team to concede a high volume of shots from set piece situations, which were collectively worth the highest xG in the competition (11.1).
Philadelphia Union conceded the fewest goals during the regular season, however their opposition failed to capitalise on the quality of chances they created. Based on Union’s xG conceded from both open play and set pieces, we would have perhaps expected the Supporters’ Shield winners to have conceded 40% more goals during the campaign.
| Team | xG Ratio | Shots | xG | Goals | SP Shots | SP xG | SP Goals | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta United FC | 0.30 | 195 | 19.6 | 21 | 70 | 8.5 | 9 | |
| Chicago Fire FC | 0.26 | 208 | 25.6 | 29 | 68 | 9.7 | 8 | |
| Colorado Rapids | 0.28 | 172 | 16.9 | 18 | 76 | 7.4 | 7 | |
| Columbus Crew SC | 0.26 | 186 | 17.5 | 13 | 85 | 7.9 | 2 | |
| D.C. United | 0.22 | 246 | 28.2 | 26 | 97 | 8.8 | 12 | |
| FC Cincinnati | 0.19 | 209 | 25.1 | 25 | 77 | 6.3 | 8 | |
| FC Dallas | 0.22 | 261 | 20.1 | 18 | 76 | 6.3 | 3 | |
| Houston Dynamo FC | 0.18 | 251 | 29.1 | 29 | 86 | 7.0 | 7 | |
| Inter Miami CF | 0.22 | 163 | 19.9 | 27 | 62 | 7.1 | 3 | |
| LA Galaxy | 0.18 | 228 | 25.4 | 37 | 70 | 6.4 | 5 | |
| Los Angeles Football Club | 0.26 | 153 | 19.9 | 24 | 78 | 8.1 | 8 | |
| Minnesota United FC | 0.15 | 233 | 26.0 | 18 | 59 | 5.2 | 4 | |
| Montreal Impact | 0.19 | 247 | 30.4 | 30 | 83 | 7.8 | 10 | |
| Nashville SC | 0.19 | 209 | 21.7 | 18 | 55 | 5.1 | 4 | |
| New England Revolution | 0.22 | 181 | 20.8 | 13 | 64 | 6.2 | 9 | |
| New York City FC | 0.23 | 179 | 21.1 | 17 | 73 | 7.1 | 5 | |
| New York Red Bulls | 0.20 | 186 | 24.8 | 23 | 71 | 6.7 | 4 | |
| Orlando City SC | 0.25 | 204 | 20.5 | 15 | 98 | 7.3 | 8 | |
| Philadelphia Union | 0.22 | 182 | 20.3 | 14 | 83 | 6.3 | 5 | |
| Portland Timbers | 0.27 | 231 | 28.6 | 25 | 99 | 11.1 | 9 | |
| Real Salt Lake | 0.19 | 174 | 22.6 | 24 | 54 | 5.3 | 8 | |
| San Jose Earthquakes | 0.22 | 196 | 25.7 | 34 | 70 | 8.2 | 11 | |
| Seattle Sounders FC | 0.22 | 152 | 15.0 | 13 | 56 | 4.7 | 7 | |
| Sporting Kansas City | 0.19 | 143 | 19.2 | 19 | 54 | 5.0 | 4 | |
| Toronto FC | 0.23 | 173 | 19.1 | 15 | 60 | 6.5 | 8 | |
| Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 0.21 | 289 | 32.0 | 30 | 87 | 9.2 | 8 |
| Metric | Definition |
|---|---|
| Set Play | Chances occuring as a result of a corner, direct free kick, indirect free kick or throw-in. |
| Set Play : Total xG Ratio | The proportion of a team’s total xG that resulted from set plays. |
| Expected Goals (xG) | Expected Goals (xG) measures the quality of a shot based on several variables such as assist type, shot angle and distance from goal, whether it was a headed shot and whether it was defined as a big chance. Adding up a player or team’s expected goals can give us an indication of how many goals a player or team should have scored on average, given the shots they have taken. |
Key Points:
In this section we explore team style using the Stats Perform sequence framework. Using sequence time and passes per sequence, we can assess a team’s approach in terms of how they move the ball. Using direct speed, we are able to identify who progresses the ball quickly.
Toronto FC ranked first for the most passes per sequence and third for average sequence time. This patient possession-based approach saw Greg Vanney’s side being the only team to post more than 300 sequences comprising 10+ passes during the season.
Toronto recorded a similar sequence time and average number of sequence passes to Seattle and Atlanta, however the Canadian team looked to move the ball forward at a faster tempo. They also recorded nearly 40% more attacks derived from build-up sequences than any other MLS side.
At the other end of the scale, New York Red Bulls continued to adopt their more direct approach, recording the shortest sequence time and the lowest average number of sequence passes. They only completed 66 sequences comprising ten or more passes during the season, 73 fewer than the next lowest side, Inter Miami.
| Team | Sequence Time (secs) | Passes Per Sequence | Direct Speed (m/s) | 10+ Pass OP Sequences | Build Up Attacks | Direct Attacks | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta United FC | 11.58 | 3.90 | 1.25 | 278 | 48 | 37 | |
| Chicago Fire FC | 8.76 | 3.19 | 1.49 | 177 | 29 | 27 | |
| Colorado Rapids | 10.99 | 3.82 | 1.43 | 206 | 34 | 25 | |
| Columbus Crew SC | 10.33 | 3.64 | 1.38 | 233 | 51 | 31 | |
| D.C. United | 8.54 | 3.28 | 1.52 | 202 | 22 | 28 | |
| FC Cincinnati | 10.55 | 3.74 | 1.15 | 264 | 36 | 15 | |
| FC Dallas | 9.80 | 3.47 | 1.49 | 204 | 42 | 33 | |
| Houston Dynamo | 9.43 | 3.40 | 1.64 | 171 | 26 | 49 | |
| Inter Miami CF | 8.24 | 2.94 | 1.74 | 139 | 30 | 33 | |
| LA Galaxy | 7.79 | 2.98 | 1.82 | 155 | 30 | 39 | |
| Los Angeles Football Club | 8.73 | 3.27 | 1.78 | 194 | 59 | 53 | |
| Minnesota United FC | 8.22 | 3.14 | 1.78 | 149 | 25 | 40 | |
| Montreal Impact | 9.81 | 3.40 | 1.45 | 190 | 31 | 52 | |
| Nashville SC | 9.12 | 3.28 | 1.52 | 189 | 24 | 20 | |
| New England Revolution | 7.99 | 3.01 | 1.64 | 151 | 28 | 48 | |
| New York City FC | 9.32 | 3.46 | 1.60 | 227 | 45 | 34 | |
| New York Red Bulls | 6.11 | 2.54 | 1.83 | 66 | 12 | 29 | |
| Orlando City SC | 9.73 | 3.56 | 1.54 | 231 | 44 | 41 | |
| Philadelphia Union | 8.62 | 3.04 | 1.47 | 157 | 27 | 37 | |
| Portland Timbers | 8.70 | 3.21 | 1.72 | 173 | 42 | 34 | |
| Real Salt Lake | 9.12 | 3.28 | 1.19 | 201 | 20 | 33 | |
| San Jose Earthquakes | 10.24 | 3.57 | 1.40 | 232 | 47 | 26 | |
| Seattle Sounders FC | 10.81 | 3.92 | 1.36 | 283 | 62 | 36 | |
| Sporting Kansas City | 8.97 | 3.17 | 1.70 | 166 | 40 | 44 | |
| Toronto FC | 10.84 | 4.00 | 1.44 | 325 | 86 | 40 | |
| Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 9.58 | 3.31 | 1.56 | 182 | 24 | 25 |
| Metric | Definition |
|---|---|
| Sequences | Sequences are defined as passages of play which belong to one team and are ended by defensive actions, stoppages in play or a shot. |
| Possessions | Possessions are defined as one or more sequences in a row belonging to the same team. A series of passes leading to a shot which is saved and results in a corner kick would comprise one possession since the same team retains control, but more than one sequence, since the ball has gone out of play. A possession is ended by the opposition gaining control of the ball. |
| Sequence Time | The average time (in seconds) per sequence. |
| Passes per Sequence | The average number of passes per sequence. |
| Direct Speed | A measure of how quickly a team progresses the ball upfield (metres/second). |
| 10+ Pass OP Sequences | The number of open play sequences that includes 10 or more passes. |
| Build Up Attacks | The number of open play sequences that contains 10 or more passes and either ends in a shot or has at least one touch in the box. |
| Direct Attacks | The number of open play sequences that starts just inside the team’s own half and has at least 50% of movement towards the opposition’s goal and ends in a shot or a touch in the opposition box. |
Key Points:
The sequence framework can also be applied to assess a team’s approach out of possession. We can understand where on the pitch a team disrupts a sequence, and where they win the ball back.
Both New York teams looked to win the ball back high up the field, ranking first and second in MLS for high turnovers and shots resulting from a high turnover. This approach paid off for New York City, who scored five goals, however NYRB only scored once.
Los Angeles FC were another team with a tendency to press, which is reflected in their PPDA score of 8.4. However Philadelphia were the team who scored the most goals resulting from a high turnover (6).
FC Cincinnati were one team who did not adopt a pressing approach, allowing their opponents plenty of the ball and committing the lowest number of high turnovers in MLS. However, unlike Montreal Impact, Jaap Stam’s side did manage to score once from a turnover within 40 metres of the opposition goal.
Selecting the ‘Graphic’ tab, we can see the high turnover pitch map of every MLS team.
| Team | PPDA | Total | Shot Ending | Goal Ending | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta United FC | 12.5 | 85 | 9 | 3 | |
| Chicago Fire FC | 9.9 | 132 | 24 | 2 | |
| Colorado Rapids | 12.4 | 82 | 23 | 3 | |
| Columbus Crew SC | 11.1 | 124 | 21 | 3 | |
| D.C. United | 14.0 | 99 | 16 | 1 | |
| FC Cincinnati | 13.3 | 67 | 15 | 1 | |
| FC Dallas | 12.4 | 75 | 20 | 4 | |
| Houston Dynamo | 13.2 | 116 | 24 | 3 | |
| Inter Miami CF | 11.8 | 117 | 18 | 1 | |
| LA Galaxy | 12.6 | 106 | 9 | 1 | |
| Los Angeles Football Club | 8.4 | 156 | 29 | 4 | |
| Minnesota United FC | 11.4 | 128 | 28 | 5 | |
| Montreal Impact | 15.1 | 79 | 15 | 0 | |
| Nashville SC | 14.7 | 92 | 18 | 1 | |
| New England Revolution | 10.5 | 120 | 24 | 2 | |
| New York City FC | 8.0 | 175 | 36 | 5 | |
| New York Red Bulls | 12.0 | 169 | 30 | 1 | |
| Orlando City SC | 12.2 | 94 | 22 | 4 | |
| Philadelphia Union | 10.1 | 135 | 27 | 6 | |
| Portland Timbers | 12.7 | 111 | 21 | 3 | |
| Real Salt Lake | 10.2 | 99 | 19 | 3 | |
| San Jose Earthquakes | 11.2 | 94 | 24 | 1 | |
| Seattle Sounders FC | 13.4 | 92 | 12 | 1 | |
| Sporting Kansas City | 12.4 | 125 | 16 | 1 | |
| Toronto FC | 11.8 | 99 | 13 | 1 | |
| Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 15.3 | 73 | 12 | 1 |
| Metric | Definition |
|---|---|
| High Turnovers | The number of sequences that start in open play and begin 40m or less from the opponent’s goal. |
| Shot Ending High Turnovers | The number of shot-ending sequences that start in open play and begin 40m or less from the opponent’s goal. |
| Goal Ending High Turnovers | The number of goal-ending sequences that start in open play and begin 40m or less from the opponent’s goal. |
| PPDA |
PPDA is the number of opposition passes allowed outside of the pressing team’s own defensive third, divided by the number of defensive actions by the pressing team outside of their own defensive third. |
Key Points:
Following the introduction of the new goal kick rule, we can establish which teams have used the rule change to build-up attacks from the back.
Atlanta United recorded the highest proportion of goal kicks which ended inside their own box (43.3%), a tactic which resulted them gaining more territory compared to when they went long. Atlanta averaged over 48 metres ball progression upfield when they went short, compared to less than 45 metres when a goal kick cleared their own box.
Seattle were another team who regularly utilised short goal kicks. However, unlike Atlanta, there was very little difference in the Sounders ball progression upfield when they went short, compared to when they went long.
Six teams elected to clear their own box from goal kicks on over 80% of occasions, with Philadelphia Union recording the lowest number short goal kicks over the whole season.
Selecting the ‘Graphic’ tab, we can see the end location of every goal kick taken by the goalkeeper who featured in the most on-field minutes for each club during the season.
| Team | In the box | Outside the box | % ending in the box | In the box (m) | Outside the box (m) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta United FC | 68 | 89 | 43.3 | 48.2 | 44.9 | |
| Chicago Fire FC | 39 | 115 | 25.3 | 34.2 | 38.2 | |
| Colorado Rapids | 44 | 90 | 32.8 | 48.3 | 42.3 | |
| Columbus Crew SC | 43 | 137 | 23.9 | 43.9 | 38.6 | |
| D.C. United | 38 | 147 | 20.5 | 50.2 | 40.5 | |
| FC Cincinnati | 65 | 145 | 31.0 | 41.1 | 46.3 | |
| FC Dallas | 80 | 124 | 39.2 | 43.5 | 45.2 | |
| Houston Dynamo | 76 | 118 | 39.2 | 47.7 | 43.6 | |
| Inter Miami CF | 39 | 100 | 28.1 | 47.8 | 39.0 | |
| LA Galaxy | 21 | 147 | 12.5 | 52.3 | 43.2 | |
| Los Angeles Football Club | 35 | 82 | 29.9 | 48.0 | 46.2 | |
| Minnesota United FC | 14 | 154 | 8.3 | 56.5 | 40.0 | |
| Montreal Impact | 74 | 108 | 40.7 | 34.8 | 42.2 | |
| Nashville SC | 37 | 126 | 22.7 | 55.2 | 43.5 | |
| New England Revolution | 23 | 133 | 14.7 | 56.5 | 45.8 | |
| New York City FC | 49 | 108 | 31.2 | 46.0 | 43.1 | |
| New York Red Bulls | 24 | 126 | 16.0 | 49.7 | 41.2 | |
| Orlando City SC | 57 | 132 | 30.2 | 39.8 | 46.1 | |
| Philadelphia Union | 13 | 169 | 7.1 | 57.5 | 46.1 | |
| Portland Timbers | 45 | 176 | 20.4 | 45.6 | 43.2 | |
| Real Salt Lake | 14 | 144 | 8.9 | 48.6 | 39.7 | |
| San Jose Earthquakes | 54 | 103 | 34.4 | 44.7 | 48.0 | |
| Seattle Sounders FC | 61 | 83 | 42.4 | 48.3 | 48.2 | |
| Sporting Kansas City | 32 | 106 | 23.2 | 55.3 | 43.1 | |
| Toronto FC | 50 | 119 | 29.6 | 47.4 | 46.1 | |
| Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 54 | 145 | 27.1 | 42.2 | 40.5 |
| Metric | Definition |
|---|---|
| Total In Box Goal Kicks | The total number of a team’s goal kicks that ended inside the box |
| Total Out of Box Goal Kicks | The total number of a team’s goal kicks that ended outside the box |
| Average In Box Goal Kick Progression |
Average distance in metres upfield a team reached while in control of possession following a team’s goal kick ending outside the box. Example (controlled possession): If Mustafi receives the ball from the goal kick inside his area and then attempts an unsuccessful long ball forwards that goes out for a throw in, then the progression was only controlled to the point of where he was in control of the ball in his own box. |
| Average Out of Box Goal Kick Progression | Average distance in metres upfield a team reached while in control of possession following a team’s goal kick ending outside the box. |
Key Points:
Ranked by xG per 90, this table illustrates who took the highest quality shooting opportunities throughout the season.
The MLS leading scorer, Diego Rossi, also posted the highest xG per 90 output in the competition. The Uruguayan was ruthless from inside the box, scoring all his goals from within 18 yards, matching his xG output in the process.
New York City FC’s ValentÃn Castellanos was another player who managed to find high quality goalscoring locations, ranking second in the league for xG. Although he was unable to match his xG in terms of actual goals, his xGOT output, which marginally exceeded his xG, indicates he was somewhat unfortunate not to have scored more.
Of the players who exceeded their xG on this list, Robert Beric scored the highest proportion of goals with his head, with 25% of the Slovenian’s goals coming from headers inside the box.
| Team | Player | Minutes Played | xG | xGOT | Goals | Header | Left Foot | Right Foot | Other | Inside The Box |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diego Rossi | 1698 | 0.73 | 0.89 | 0.74 | 0% | 7% | 93% | 0% | 100% | |
| ValentÃn Castellanos | 1341 | 0.73 | 0.81 | 0.40 | 17% | 0% | 83% | 0% | 100% | |
| Ayo Akinola | 1063 | 0.69 | 0.84 | 0.76 | 22% | 22% | 56% | 0% | 89% | |
| Raúl RuidÃaz | 1427 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.76 | 8% | 33% | 58% | 0% | 83% | |
| Gyasi Zardes | 1717 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 8% | 50% | 42% | 0% | 100% | |
| Bradley Wright-Phillips | 1081 | 0.58 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0% | 13% | 88% | 0% | 88% | |
| Lucas Cavallini | 1457 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.37 | 33% | 17% | 50% | 0% | 100% | |
| Robert Beric | 1931 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.56 | 25% | 17% | 58% | 0% | 100% | |
| Franco Jara | 1388 | 0.51 | 0.41 | 0.45 | 29% | 0% | 71% | 0% | 100% | |
| Adam Buksa | 1499 | 0.50 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 17% | 50% | 33% | 0% | 83% |
Key Points:
This section outlines these players’ shooting habits in terms of shot pressure and shot clarity.
Recording the highest xG per shot output, Gyasi Zardes demonstrated an ability to get into good scoring locations inside the box. Nearly half of his attempts came from high clarity situations, with not a single attempt posted when his path to goal was blocked.
Although Adam Buksa was unable to match his xG for the season, we can establish that nearly 85% of his shots occurred when under high or medium pressure, meaning that opposition players were within tackling distance when he was looking to shoot.
No player listed here attempted more than 10% of their total shots from low clarity positions, indicating that the leading players for xG were reluctant to shoot if they did not have a clear sight of goal.
| Team | Player | xG per shot | High Pressure | Moderate Pressure | Low Pressure | Open Goal | High Clarity | Moderate Clarity | Low Clarity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diego Rossi | 0.19 | 18.3 | 40.8 | 40.8 | 4.2 | 29.6 | 62.0 | 4.2 | |
| ValentÃn Castellanos | 0.14 | 42.7 | 34.7 | 22.7 | 0.0 | 22.7 | 68.0 | 9.3 | |
| Ayo Akinola | 0.23 | 33.3 | 47.2 | 19.4 | 5.6 | 30.6 | 61.1 | 2.8 | |
| Raúl RuidÃaz | 0.17 | 41.8 | 40.0 | 18.2 | 1.8 | 20.0 | 70.9 | 7.3 | |
| Gyasi Zardes | 0.28 | 51.2 | 12.2 | 36.6 | 0.0 | 48.8 | 51.2 | 0.0 | |
| Bradley Wright-Phillips | 0.21 | 36.4 | 51.5 | 12.1 | 3.0 | 18.2 | 69.7 | 9.1 | |
| Lucas Cavallini | 0.19 | 45.5 | 38.6 | 15.9 | 0.0 | 22.7 | 75.0 | 2.3 | |
| Robert Beric | 0.18 | 30.6 | 43.5 | 25.8 | 1.6 | 22.6 | 71.0 | 4.8 | |
| Franco Jara | 0.21 | 35.1 | 43.2 | 21.6 | 0.0 | 35.1 | 62.2 | 2.7 | |
| Adam Buksa | 0.14 | 49.2 | 33.9 | 16.9 | 0.0 | 16.9 | 79.7 | 3.4 |
| Metric | Definition |
|---|---|
| Expected Goals (xG) | Expected Goals (xG) measures the quality of a shot based on several variables such as assist type, shot angle and distance from goal, whether it was a headed shot and whether it was defined as a big chance. Adding up a player or team’s expected goals can give us an indication of how many goals a player or team should have scored on average, given the shots they have taken. |
| Expected Goals On Target (xGOT) | Expected Goals on Target is a separate Expected Goals Model that includes the original xG of the shot, and the goalmouth location where the shot ended up. It gives more credit to shots that end up in the corners, vs shots that go straight down the middle, and is built on historical on-target shots. |
| Shot Pressure | Shot pressure is judged by the amount of pressure a player is under by opposition players when they shoot at goal. At the time of the shot, the opposition players must be moving towards the ball (even if only slightly) or trying to put the shooter off in order to add pressure on the shooter. |
| Shot Clarity | Shot clarity assesses the line of sight between a player and the goal as a shot is taken. It is determined by the number of players (opposition and own team included) obstructing the clarity of the ball’s path to goal. |
Key Points:
Understanding that all primary assists cannot be measured in the same way (a through ball putting the striker one-on-one against a goalkeeper is not the same as a laying the ball off 30 yards from goal for a team mate), the expected assists metric can support in identifying the players who have made high quality passes throughout the season, and have contributed to their team’s chance creation.
Houston Dynamo’s Darwin Quintero led MLS for assists during the regular season and also ended up ranking first for xA per 90 (0.31).
Diego Valeri contributed two open play primary assists for Portland during the campaign. However his xA output suggests the quality of the MLS veteran’s passing from central attacking areas could have resulted in more goals.
Playing in his first MLS season after moving up from USL, it is noteworthy that right-sided Real Salt Lake midfielder Maikel Chang created the most chances per 100 passes of all the players listed by a significant margin.
| Team | Player | Minutes Played | xA | Assists | Per 90 Minutes | Per 100 Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darwin Quintero | 1689 | 0.31 | 0.21 | 2.45 | 5.37 | |
| Maikel Chang | 1107 | 0.30 | 0.24 | 2.52 | 8.40 | |
| Alejandro Pozuelo | 2015 | 0.29 | 0.40 | 2.23 | 3.84 | |
| Nicolás Lodeiro | 1782 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 1.36 | 2.08 | |
| Diego Valeri | 1628 | 0.28 | 0.11 | 1.60 | 3.90 | |
| Fredy Montero | 1059 | 0.27 | 0.17 | 1.10 | 3.06 | |
| Alejandro Romero Gamarra | 1089 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 1.82 | 3.96 | |
| Djordje Mihailovic | 1171 | 0.25 | 0.46 | 1.38 | 3.73 | |
| Jordan Morris | 1724 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 1.10 | 3.42 | |
| Mauricio Pereyra | 1107 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 1.79 | 3.48 |
| Team | Player | Minutes Played | xA | Assists | Per 90 Minutes | Per 100 Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooks Lennon | 1751 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 1.03 | 2.82 | |
| Brandon Bye | 1636 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.83 | 2.08 | |
| Anton Tinnerholm | 2001 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 1.57 | 3.33 | |
| Bryan Reynolds | 1267 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.78 | 2.07 | |
| Ronald Matarrita | 1649 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.98 | 2.10 | |
| Ruan | 1597 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.79 | 2.28 | |
| DeJuan Jones | 1134 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 1.43 | 3.03 | |
| Ali Adnan | 1769 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.41 | 1.07 | |
| Kyle Duncan | 1908 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.61 | 1.48 | |
| Graham Zusi | 1224 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.96 | 1.79 |
| Team | Player | Minutes Played | xA | Assists | Per 90 Minutes | Per 100 Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maikel Chang | 1107 | 0.30 | 0.24 | 2.52 | 8.40 | |
| Alejandro Pozuelo | 2015 | 0.29 | 0.40 | 2.23 | 3.84 | |
| Nicolás Lodeiro | 1782 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 1.36 | 2.08 | |
| Diego Valeri | 1628 | 0.28 | 0.11 | 1.60 | 3.90 | |
| Alejandro Romero Gamarra | 1089 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 1.82 | 3.96 | |
| Djordje Mihailovic | 1171 | 0.25 | 0.46 | 1.38 | 3.73 | |
| Mauricio Pereyra | 1107 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 1.79 | 3.48 | |
| Cristian Espinoza | 1812 | 0.22 | 0.30 | 1.34 | 3.49 | |
| Yimmi Chará | 1233 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 1.02 | 2.45 | |
| José Cifuentes | 1150 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 1.80 | 3.38 |
| Team | Player | Minutes Played | xA | Assists | Per 90 Minutes | Per 100 Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darwin Quintero | 1689 | 0.31 | 0.21 | 2.45 | 5.37 | |
| Fredy Montero | 1059 | 0.27 | 0.17 | 1.10 | 3.06 | |
| Jordan Morris | 1724 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 1.10 | 3.42 | |
| Michael Barrios | 1681 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 1.66 | 6.86 | |
| Diego Rossi | 1698 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 1.27 | 4.56 | |
| Diego Rubio | 1040 | 0.17 | 0.26 | 1.30 | 4.07 | |
| Justin Meram | 1146 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.94 | 2.64 | |
| Kacper Przybylko | 1975 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 1.23 | 4.76 | |
| Cristian Pavón | 1980 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 1.50 | 4.45 | |
| Johnny Russell | 1529 | 0.17 | 0.06 | 1.18 | 3.98 |
| Metric | Definition |
|---|---|
| Expected Assists (xA) | A measure of pass quality, showing the likelihood that a pass will be a primary assist. The model is based on the finishing location of the pass, what type of pass it was and a variety of other factors. This model is not reliant on whether a shot was taken from this pass, so credits all passes, regardless of whether they result in a shot. |
| Chances Created | A measure of the number of times a player assists a shot (including goals). |
Key Points:
Identifying ball carrying players who consistently create chances for themselves and their teammates can provide valuable insights into the league’s most dangerous dribblers. The list below highlights MLS’ top 10 players for creating goal scoring opportunities as a result of a carry.
LA Galaxy loanee Cristian Pavón tops the list, having created 44 chances following a carry. No player scored more than Pavón’s four goals following a carry.
Fellow Argentinean Cristian Espinoza was the only other player to create over 40 chances following a carry, offering both his own goal threat and the ability to find a teammate. He scored or assisted eight times for San Jose Earthquakes after completing a carry, a combined total substantially higher than any other player.
Operating in wide areas on both flanks, Romell Quioto demonstrated a tendency shoot following a carry, which resulted in the midfielder scoring three times during the season for Montreal.
Clicking on the ‘Graphic’ tab brings up the pitch map for each player, plotting the chances, assists, shots and goals resulting from their carries during the season.
| Team | Player | Minutes Played | Carries per 90 | Average Carry Distance (m) | Shot Ending | Key Pass Ending | Assist Ending | Goal Ending | Total Chance Creating Carries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristian Pavón | 1980 | 18 | 12.21 | 26 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 44 | |
| Cristian Espinoza | 1812 | 18 | 12.01 | 21 | 21 | 5 | 3 | 42 | |
| Michael Barrios | 1681 | 10 | 13.26 | 16 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 36 | |
| Romell Quioto | 1483 | 11 | 11.23 | 24 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 32 | |
| Diego Rossi | 1698 | 12 | 11.56 | 19 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 32 | |
| Darwin Quintero | 1689 | 16 | 11.00 | 16 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 31 | |
| Lewis Morgan | 1952 | 16 | 12.99 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 31 | |
| Gustavo Bou | 1329 | 11 | 10.69 | 18 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 29 | |
| Alejandro Pozuelo | 2015 | 20 | 10.27 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 29 | |
| Brian RodrÃguez | 1446 | 16 | 11.79 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 26 |
| Metric | Definition |
|---|---|
| Carries | The total number of carries where a carry is defined as the player moving the ball five metres or more. |
| Average Carry Distance | The average distance (in metres) that a player moves the ball per carry. |
| Shot Ending Carry | The number of carries that were followed by a shot (including goals). |
| Chance Created Ending Carry | The number of carries that were followed by a key pass/chance created. |
| Assist Ending Carry | The number of carries that were followed by an assist. |
| Goal Ending Carry | The number of carries that were followed by a goal. |
Key Points:
In this section we apply shot-stopping metrics that consider the quality of the shot that the goalkeeper faces. While shots faced and save percentage can often be misleading and favour those facing a high volume of shots, these metrics, particularly assessing by ‘goals prevented rate’, can account for that. All metrics here are non penalty and exclude own goals.
Taking each goalkeeper that appeared most frequently for their team this season, New York City’s Sean Johnson stands out. The average MLS goalkeeper would have been expected to concede over eight more goals based on the quality of shots faced by the 31-year-old, a level of over performance which could have been pivotal in securing his team a place in next year’s Leagues Cup.
Revs’ stopper Matt Turner also enjoyed a strong campaign for the second year in succession. Excluding penalties and own goals, he conceded 21 times, over eight fewer goals compared to what we would expect from the xGOT his team conceded.
The ‘goals prevented rate’ metric can account for different keepers facing a different number of shots throughout the season. Andre Blake and Ryan Meara both have the same goals prevented rate (1.25), despite the Philadelphia custodian ‘preventing’ more goals. Normalising for the volume of shots allows us to see that both goalkeepers were expected to concede 1.25 goals for every goal that they actually conceded.
| Team | Player | % Of Team Mins | Goals Prevented Rate | Goals Prevented | xGOT Conceded | Goals Conceded | Shots Faced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Turner | 96% | 1.40 | 8.4 | 29.4 | 21 | 89 | |
| Sean Johnson | 100% | 1.38 | 8.4 | 30.4 | 22 | 102 | |
| Jimmy Maurer | 70% | 1.28 | 3.1 | 14.1 | 11 | 65 | |
| Andre Blake | 91% | 1.25 | 4.3 | 21.3 | 17 | 80 | |
| Ryan Meara | 55% | 1.25 | 3.3 | 16.3 | 13 | 52 | |
| Dayne St. Clair | 62% | 1.17 | 2.1 | 14.1 | 12 | 59 | |
| Eloy Room | 73% | 1.17 | 1.9 | 12.9 | 11 | 52 | |
| Joe Willis | 100% | 1.13 | 2.9 | 24.9 | 22 | 91 | |
| Tim Melia | 94% | 1.13 | 2.4 | 21.4 | 19 | 75 | |
| Marko Maric | 100% | 1.12 | 4.1 | 40.1 | 36 | 115 | |
| Stefan Frei | 100% | 1.11 | 2.2 | 22.2 | 20 | 80 | |
| Pedro Gallese | 83% | 1.11 | 1.9 | 19.9 | 18 | 70 | |
| Clément Diop | 87% | 1.10 | 3.2 | 36.2 | 33 | 105 | |
| Bill Hamid | 74% | 1.05 | 1.4 | 30.4 | 29 | 84 | |
| Bobby Shuttleworth | 74% | 1.05 | 1.3 | 27.3 | 26 | 79 | |
| Quentin Westberg | 87% | 1.05 | 1.2 | 24.2 | 23 | 71 | |
| Steve Clark | 87% | 1.03 | 0.8 | 28.8 | 28 | 91 | |
| Thomas Hasal | 36% | 1.01 | 0.1 | 13.1 | 13 | 48 | |
| William Yarbrough | 78% | 1.00 | 0.1 | 17.1 | 17 | 65 | |
| Andrew Putna | 68% | 0.94 | -1.4 | 21.6 | 23 | 61 | |
| Brad Guzan | 100% | 0.94 | -1.7 | 28.3 | 30 | 89 | |
| Luis Robles | 65% | 0.88 | -2.7 | 19.3 | 22 | 55 | |
| Daniel Vega | 52% | 0.84 | -5.1 | 26.9 | 32 | 73 | |
| Pablo Sisniega | 64% | 0.80 | -3.5 | 13.5 | 17 | 52 | |
| David Bingham | 82% | 0.80 | -6.5 | 25.5 | 32 | 82 | |
| Przemyslaw Tyton | 52% | 0.77 | -3.9 | 13.1 | 17 | 47 |
| Metric | Definition |
|---|---|
| Expected Goals On Target (xGOT) | Expected Goals on Target is a separate Expected Goals Model that includes the original xG of the shot, and the goalmouth location where the shot ended up. It gives more credit to shots that end up in the corners, vs shots that go straight down the middle, and is built on historical on-target shots. |
| xGOT Conceded | The number of goals that a keeper was expected to concede, given the quality of the on-target shots he faced. |
| Goals Prevented | The number of goals that a goalkeeper was expected to concede compared to the number that they actually conceded, according to xGOT. Calculated as xGOT conceded from shots on target faced, minus goals conceded. |
| Goals Prevented Rate | The Goals Prevented metric adjusted to reflect the number of shots a keeper faced. It is the number of goals that a goalkeeper was expected to concede as a proportion of the number of goals they actually conceded. Calculated as: xGOT conceded divided by goals conceded. |
Key Points:
Ranked by players who initiate their team’s possessions in open play most frequently, we are able to identify players who win the ball back from the opposition and initiate a sequence for their team.
Unsurprisingly, central defenders and defensive midfielders dominate this list, which is why positions can be filtered, allowing us to better understand which players are more involved from a defensive perspective.
In the midfield position some familiar names appear, reinforcing this approach to identifying players who perform well in this role. Despite starting fewer possessions, Los Angeles FC’s Eduard Atuesta ranks extremely highly in regards to starting sequences, as well as being the midfielder recording the highest volume of ball recoveries per 1000 opposition touches.
| Team | Player | Minutes Played | Open Play Possession Start | Open Play Sequence Start | Tackles Won | Interceptions | Recoveries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Calvo | 1911 | 10.68 | 19.56 | 2.02 | 5.75 | 10.01 | |
| Gastón Giménez | 1557 | 10.59 | 23.10 | 2.74 | 4.02 | 11.59 | |
| Eddie Segura | 1886 | 10.42 | 24.09 | 1.90 | 3.55 | 12.24 | |
| Ilie Sánchez | 1259 | 9.72 | 21.86 | 1.69 | 2.64 | 13.73 | |
| James Sands | 1409 | 9.55 | 19.54 | 1.95 | 3.26 | 9.01 | |
| Alexander Ring | 2016 | 8.91 | 19.89 | 2.08 | 3.27 | 11.65 | |
| Judson | 1701 | 8.68 | 18.43 | 4.15 | 2.07 | 10.60 | |
| Yeimar Gómez | 1626 | 8.37 | 18.38 | 1.39 | 4.27 | 9.02 | |
| Henry Kessler | 1823 | 8.31 | 17.03 | 1.48 | 2.39 | 8.66 | |
| Ronald Matarrita | 1649 | 8.13 | 18.32 | 3.12 | 2.96 | 10.76 |
| Team | Player | Minutes Played | Open Play Possession Start | Open Play Sequence Start | Tackles Won | Interceptions | Recoveries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Calvo | 1911 | 10.68 | 19.56 | 2.02 | 5.75 | 10.01 | |
| Eddie Segura | 1886 | 10.42 | 24.09 | 1.90 | 3.55 | 12.24 | |
| James Sands | 1409 | 9.55 | 19.54 | 1.95 | 3.26 | 9.01 | |
| Yeimar Gómez | 1626 | 8.37 | 18.38 | 1.39 | 4.27 | 9.02 | |
| Henry Kessler | 1823 | 8.31 | 17.03 | 1.48 | 2.39 | 8.66 | |
| Ronald Matarrita | 1649 | 8.13 | 18.32 | 3.12 | 2.96 | 10.76 | |
| Mark McKenzie | 1980 | 7.78 | 16.03 | 1.62 | 2.77 | 7.03 | |
| Maxime Chanot | 1712 | 7.63 | 17.88 | 2.05 | 3.28 | 8.78 | |
| Maynor Figueroa | 1717 | 7.54 | 16.70 | 2.05 | 3.00 | 8.64 | |
| Donny Toia | 1674 | 7.06 | 17.11 | 1.78 | 3.49 | 8.68 |
| Team | Player | Minutes Played | Open Play Possession Start | Open Play Sequence Start | Tackles Won | Interceptions | Recoveries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gastón Giménez | 1557 | 10.59 | 23.10 | 2.74 | 4.02 | 11.59 | |
| Ilie Sánchez | 1259 | 9.72 | 21.86 | 1.69 | 2.64 | 13.73 | |
| Alexander Ring | 2016 | 8.91 | 19.89 | 2.08 | 3.27 | 11.65 | |
| Judson | 1701 | 8.68 | 18.43 | 4.15 | 2.07 | 10.60 | |
| João Paulo | 1501 | 7.34 | 18.01 | 3.15 | 2.62 | 11.98 | |
| Eduard Atuesta | 1326 | 7.20 | 21.07 | 2.47 | 3.19 | 15.21 | |
| Jan Gregus | 1599 | 7.13 | 15.83 | 1.33 | 2.82 | 10.03 | |
| José MartÃnez | 1148 | 7.06 | 20.67 | 2.02 | 2.32 | 13.31 | |
| Michael Bradley | 1059 | 7.04 | 19.86 | 1.83 | 1.41 | 13.24 | |
| Thiago Santos | 1623 | 7.03 | 18.18 | 2.52 | 1.68 | 11.08 |
| Team | Player | Minutes Played | Open Play Possession Start | Open Play Sequence Start | Tackles Won | Interceptions | Recoveries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristian Cásseres Jr | 1310 | 7.48 | 17.08 | 2.27 | 2.42 | 9.22 | |
| Latif Blessing | 1720 | 5.65 | 20.35 | 2.57 | 2.82 | 14.04 | |
| Gianluca Busio | 1275 | 5.30 | 14.48 | 2.40 | 1.57 | 7.95 | |
| Russell Teibert | 1585 | 4.13 | 8.96 | 0.42 | 1.82 | 6.02 | |
| Fabian Herbers | 1365 | 3.99 | 10.34 | 1.62 | 1.11 | 6.42 | |
| Yuya Kubo | 1284 | 3.39 | 8.48 | 1.37 | 1.05 | 5.33 | |
| Justin Meram | 1146 | 3.08 | 8.92 | 1.22 | 0.24 | 4.38 | |
| Jordan Morris | 1724 | 3.07 | 8.39 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 5.62 | |
| Darwin Quintero | 1689 | 2.81 | 11.15 | 0.89 | 0.62 | 6.43 | |
| Cristian Dájome | 1603 | 2.76 | 7.31 | 1.56 | 0.84 | 4.73 |
| Metric | Definition |
|---|---|
| Sequences | Sequences are defined as passages of play which belong to one team and are ended by defensive actions, stoppages in play or a shot. |
| Possessions | Possessions are defined as one or more sequences in a row belonging to the same team. A series of passes leading to a shot which is saved and results in a corner kick would comprise one possession since the same team retains control, but more than one sequence, since the ball has gone out of play. A possession is ended by the opposition gaining control of the ball. |
| Possession Start |
The number of times that a player initiates the first open play sequence in a possession. A player initiating the first sequence in a possession (open play sequence start) is regaining control of the ball from the opposition. A player initiating a sequence that isn’t the first in a possession will be recovering the ball in open play following the end of their own team’s sequence (such as a shot or an opposition defensive action). |
| Sequence Start | The number of times that a player initiates an open play sequence. |
| Interception | A defending player intercepts a pass between opposition players. |
| Recovery | When a player takes possession of a loose ball. |
Key Points:
Ranking by players who are involved in the most amount of goals (per 100 open play sequence involvements), we can see that centre forwards dominate this list.
Moving across to the ‘Build Up’ tab, the list shows players involved, but removes both the shot creator and the player who took the shot, providing a list that rewards players involved in earlier phases of the sequence. Brazilian defensive midfielder Artur is one major stand-out, having been involved in 52 shot-ending sequences for Columbus Crew during the regular season.
| Team | Player | Minutes Played | Goal Ending p100 | Total xG p100 | Shot Ending p100 | Goal Ending | Total xG | Shot Ending |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daryl Dike | 1222 | 4.78 | 3.20 | 19.12 | 13 | 8.70 | 52 | |
| Bradley Wright-Phillips | 1081 | 4.76 | 3.47 | 19.05 | 12 | 8.74 | 48 | |
| Gyasi Zardes | 1717 | 4.39 | 3.34 | 17.57 | 17 | 12.93 | 68 | |
| Raúl RuidÃaz | 1427 | 4.37 | 3.16 | 20.31 | 17 | 12.30 | 79 | |
| Ayo Akinola | 1063 | 3.51 | 4.14 | 21.49 | 8 | 9.43 | 49 | |
| Jeremy Ebobisse | 1062 | 3.38 | 2.13 | 15.69 | 11 | 6.93 | 51 | |
| Felipe Mora | 1204 | 3.02 | 2.98 | 17.58 | 11 | 10.86 | 64 | |
| Jordan Morris | 1724 | 2.79 | 2.79 | 13.00 | 18 | 18.00 | 84 | |
| Kevin Molino | 1264 | 2.69 | 1.69 | 12.64 | 17 | 10.72 | 80 | |
| Diego Rossi | 1698 | 2.63 | 2.84 | 17.49 | 17 | 18.35 | 113 |
| Team | Player | Minutes Played | Goal Ending p100 | Total xG p100 | Shot Ending p100 | Goal Ending | Total xG | Shot Ending |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darlington Nagbe | 1199 | 1.74 | 1.07 | 5.62 | 9 | 5.52 | 29 | |
| Xavier Arreaga | 1147 | 1.71 | 1.41 | 5.76 | 8 | 6.59 | 27 | |
| Daryl Dike | 1222 | 1.69 | 1.73 | 7.17 | 4 | 4.11 | 17 | |
| Jhegson Méndez | 1087 | 1.50 | 1.17 | 4.68 | 8 | 6.25 | 25 | |
| Josh Williams | 1021 | 1.40 | 1.04 | 7.71 | 6 | 4.43 | 33 | |
| Artur | 1831 | 1.30 | 0.76 | 6.15 | 11 | 6.40 | 52 | |
| Yimmi Chará | 1233 | 1.21 | 1.01 | 6.87 | 6 | 5.01 | 34 | |
| Kevin Molino | 1264 | 1.20 | 0.71 | 4.98 | 7 | 4.14 | 29 | |
| Mauricio Pereyra | 1107 | 1.18 | 1.19 | 6.69 | 6 | 6.02 | 34 | |
| Eloy Room | 1511 | 1.17 | 0.44 | 2.04 | 4 | 1.52 | 7 |
| Metric | Definition |
|---|---|
| Open Play Sequence Involvement |
The number of unique open play sequences that a player was involved in. (Note: these are unique because multiple involvements in a single sequence will only count as one involvement) |
| Goal Ending Sequence Involvement | The number of unique goal-ending sequences in open play that a player is involved in. |
| Shot Ending Sequence Involvement | The number of unique shot-ending sequences in open play that a player is involved in. |
| xG Sequence Involvement | The total xG value of unique open play shot or goal ending sequences that a player was involved in. |
| Build Up Sequence Involvement | The number of unique build up sequences (shot and key pass removed) in open play that a player was involved in. |
| Goal Ending Build Up Sequence Involvement | The number of unique goal-ending build up sequences (shot and key pass removed) in open play that a player is involved in. |
| Shot Ending Build Up Sequence Involvement | The number of unique shot-ending build up sequences (shot and key pass removed) in open play that a player is involved in. |
| xG Build Up Sequence Involvement | The total xG value of unique build up sequences that a player was involved in that resulted in a shot or a goal. |